I've been reading, watching TV and listening to commentary for the past few days. Conclusions: America's democracy is under serious attack.
[…] (4) All other political committees, if more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
The State Board of Elections shall provide the software necessary to file an electronic report to a treasurer required to file an electronic report at no cost to the treasurer.
(k) All reports under this section must be filed by a treasurer or assistant treasurer who has completed all training as to the duties of the office required by G.S. 163-278.7(f)."
SECTION 3.(f) G.S. 163-278.10A(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The exemption from reporting in subsection (a) of this section applies to political party committees and affiliated party committees under the same terms as for candidates, except that the term "to further the candidate's campaign" does not relate to a political party committee's or an affiliated party committee's exemption, and all contributions, expenditures, and loans during an election shall be counted against the threshold amount for a political party committee's threshold