I've been reading, watching TV and listening to commentary for the past few days. Conclusions: America's democracy is under serious attack.
[…] A candidate who benefits from the expenditure shall report the expenditure or the proportionate share of the expenditure from which the candidate benefitted as an in-kind contribution if the candidate or the candidate's committee has coordinated with the political party executive committee or affiliated party committee concerning the expenditure."
SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 163-278.13(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) This section shall not apply to any national, State, district or county executive committee of any political party.party or an affiliated party committee. For the purposes of this section only, the term "political party" means only those political parties officially recognized under G.S. 163-96."
SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 163-278.13B(c)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) No limited contributor shall solicit a contribution from any individual or political committee on behalf of a limited contributee.