I've been reading, watching TV and listening to commentary for the past few days. Conclusions: America's democracy is under serious attack.
[…] SECTION 3.(l) G.S. 163-278.15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No candidate, political committee, political party, affiliated party committee, or treasurer shall accept any contribution made by any corporation, foreign or domestic, regardless of whether such corporation does business in the State of North Carolina, or made by any business entity, labor union, professional association, or insurance company. This section does not apply with regard to entities permitted to make contributions by G.S. 163-278.19(f)."
SECTION 3.(m) G.S. 163-278.16B(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) Contributions to a national, State, or district or county committee of a political party or a caucus of the political party.party or an affiliated party committee."
SECTION 3.(n) G.S. 163-278.18(a) reads as rewritten: