I've been reading, watching TV and listening to commentary for the past few days. Conclusions: America's democracy is under serious attack.
[…] This section does not apply with regard to entities permitted to make contributions by G.S. 163-278.19(f)."
SECTION 3.(m) G.S. 163-278.16B(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) Contributions to a national, State, or district or county committee of a political party or a caucus of the political party.party or an affiliated party committee."
SECTION 3.(n) G.S. 163-278.18(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No media and no supplier of materials or services shall charge or require a candidate, treasurer, political party, affiliated party committee, or individual to pay a charge for advertising, materials, space, or services purchased for or in support of or in opposition to any candidate, political committee, or political party that is higher than the normal charge it requires other customers to pay for comparable advertising, materials, space, or services purchased for other purposes."
SECTION 3.(o) G.S. 163-278.19(a1) reads as rewritten: