Saturday, October 17, 2015
[…] SECTION 3.(o) G.S. 163-278.19(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) A transfer of funds shall be deemed to have been a contribution made indirectly if it is made to any committee committee, affiliated party committee, or political party account, whether inside or outside this State, with the intent or purpose of being exchanged in whole or in part for any other funds to be contributed or expended in an election for North Carolina office or to offset any other funds contributed or expended in an election for North Carolina office."
SECTION 3.(p) G.S. 163-278.19B reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-278.19B. Political party headquarters building funds.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 163-278.19, a person prohibited by that section from making a contribution may donate to political parties and affiliated party committees and political parties and affiliated party committees may accept from such a person money and other things of value donated to a political party headquarters building fund. Donations to the political party headquarters building fund shall be subject to all the following rules:
(1) The donations solicited and accepted are designated to the political party headquarters building fund.
(2) Potential donors to that fund are advised that all donations will be exclusively for the political party headquarters building fund.
H373 [Ratified] Page 11
(3) The political party or affiliated party committee establishes a separate segregated bank account into which shall be deposited only donations for the political party headquarters building fund from persons prohibited by G.S. 163-278.19 from making contributions.
(4) The donations deposited in the separate segregated bank account for the political party headquarters building fund will be spent only to purchase a principal headquarters building, to construct a principal headquarters building, to renovate a principal headquarters building, to pay a mortgage on a principal headquarters building, to repay donors if a principal headquarters building is not purchased, constructed, or renovated, or to pay building rent or monthly or bimonthly utility expenses incurred to operate the principal headquarters building. Donations deposited into that account shall be used solely for the purposes set forth in the preceding sentence, and specifically shall not be used for headquarters equipment other than fixtures, personnel compensation, or travel or fundraising expenses or requirements of any kind.