Saturday, October 17, 2015
[…] (15) The term "political party" means any political party organized or operating in this State, whether or not that party is recognized under the provisions of G.S. 163-96. A special definition of "political party organization" that applies only in Part 1A of this Article is set forth in G.S. 163-278.38Z. An affiliated party committee is deemed a political party for this Article as set forth in G.S. 163-278.8B.
...."
SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 163-278.7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Each appointed treasurer shall file with the Board at the time required by G.S. 163-278.9(a)(1) a statement of organization that includes:
(1) The Name, Address and Purpose of the Candidate, Political Committee, or Referendum Committee. – When the political committee or referendum committee is created pursuant to G.S. 163-278.19(b), the name shall be or include the name of the corporation, insurance company, business entity, labor union or professional association whose officials, employees, or members established the committee. When the political committee or referendum committee is not created pursuant to G.S. 163-278.19(b), the name shall be or include the economic interest, if identifiable, principally represented by the committee's organizers or intended to be advanced by use of the committee's receipts.
(2) The names, addresses, and relationships of affiliated or connected candidates, political committees, referendum committees, political parties, affiliated party committees, or similar organizations;
(3) The territorial area, scope, or jurisdiction of the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee;
(4) The name, address, and position with the candidate or political committee of the custodian of books and accounts;
(5) The name and party affiliation of the candidate(s) whom the committee is supporting or opposing, and the office(s) involved;
(5a) The name of the referendum(s) which the referendum committee is supporting or opposing, and whether the committee is supporting or opposing the referendum;
(6) The name of the political committee orcommittee, political party or affiliated party committee being supported or opposed if the committee is supporting the ticket of a particular political candidate or political party;