Saturday, October 17, 2015
[…] SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 163-278.13(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) This section shall not apply to any national, State, district or county executive committee of any political party.party or an affiliated party committee. For the purposes of this section only, the term "political party" means only those political parties officially recognized under G.S. 163-96."
SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 163-278.13B(c)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) No limited contributor shall solicit a contribution from any individual or political committee on behalf of a limited contributee. This subdivision does
Page 10 H373 [Ratified]
not apply to a limited contributor soliciting a contribution on behalf of a political party executive committee or an affiliated party committee if the solicitation is solely for a separate segregated fund kept by the political party or affiliated party committee limited to use for activities that are not candidate-specific, including generic voter registration and get-out-the-vote efforts, pollings, mailings, and other general activities and advertising that do not refer to a specific individual candidate."
SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 163-278.14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No individual, political committee, or other entity shall make any contribution anonymously or in the name of another.