Saturday, October 17, 2015
[…] (d) For purposes of this section, the term "leader" shall mean the currently elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the currently elected Speaker of the House of Representatives, or the currently elected minority leader of either house of the General Assembly, until another person is designated by a political party caucus of members of either house to succeed to one of the aforesaid positions, at which time the newly designated designee becomes the leader for purposes of this section."
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 163-278.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-278.6. Definitions.
When used in this Article: