This morning's session did not reexamine the issue of going to court.
[…] are for maximum amounts necessary to provide the services and accomplish the
purposes described in the budget. Savings shall be effected where the total
amounts appropriated are not required to perform these services and accomplish
these purposes and, except as allowed by the State Budget Act, or this act, the
savings shall revert to the appropriate fund at the end of each fiscal year."
In other words, it was presented as an appropriations bill. But here are the ferry provisions:
"Transportation/Ferry
Division Tolling
SECTION 31.30.(a) Effective April 1, 2012,
G.S. 136‑82 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑82.
Department of Transportation to establish and maintain ferries.
The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to
provide for the establishment and maintenance of ferries connecting the parts
of the State highway system, whenever in its discretion the public good may so
require, and to prescribe and collect such tolls therefor as may, in the
discretion of the Department of Transportation, be expedient. The Board of
Transportation shall establish tolls for all ferry routes, except for the Ocracoke/Hatteras
Ferry and the Knotts Island Ferry.
To accomplish the purpose of this section said Department of
Transportation is authorized to acquire, own, lease, charter or otherwise
control all necessary vessels, boats, terminals or other facilities required
for the proper operation of such ferries or to enter into contracts with
persons, firms or corporations for the operation thereof and to pay therefor