They despise democracy. They are having a prolonged tantrum.
[…] I don't read him because I agree with him, though I often do. I read him because he makes me think.
That's a good thing.
Today he says he has made his last comment on Oriental politics for awhile.
I hope that isn't true.
Nevertheless, there are bigger and perhaps more interesting fish to fry in North Carolina politics.
What is happening in this state is worthy of Tony's analytic talents.
What do you suppose he means by "worth plowing through?"
Topic Tags:
county government,
journalism,
town government
Wednesday, August 7, 2013
Town Of Oriental Board Meeting August 6, 2013
NCGS Section 160A-81.1:
"The council shall provide at least one period for public comment per month at a regular meeting of the council. The council may adopt reasonable rules governing the conduct of the public comment period, including, but not limited to, rules (i) fixing the maximum time allotted to each speaker, (ii) providing for the designation of spokesmen for groups of persons supporting or opposing the same positions, (iii) providing for the selection of delegates from groups of persons supporting or opposing the same positions when the number of persons wishing to attend the hearing exceeds the capacity of the hall, and (iv) providing for the maintenance of order and decorum in the conduct of the hearing. The council is not required to provide a public comment period under this section if no regular meeting is held during the month. (2005‑170, s. 3.)
Sections: Previous 160A-75 160A-76 160A-77 160A-78 160A-79 160A-80 160A-81 160A-81.1 160A-82 160A-86 160A-87 160A-101 160A-102 160A-103 160A-104"